He was accused of being a ' jackal ' and of drunkenly killing innocents by an Afghan warlord this week. The Jackal ran up and down, here and there, but for a long time could find nothing to eat. When the jackal stood in the presence of the queen, he began munching the betel-leaves. Then he stood still and waited till the panther came up to him: ' Jackal , where are my little ones? A jackal 's tail mounted on a stick serves the double purpose of fan and handkerchief. Late in the afternoon, they got tired of waiting for the Jackal , and determined to go and look for him. Words related to jackal medium , accessory , go-between , stooge , pawn , minion , agent , dupe , puppet , accomplice , idiot , patsy , mark , messenger , intermediary , creature , sucker , hireling , figurehead , chump. Example sentences from the Web for jackal He was accused of being a ' jackal ' and of drunkenly killing innocents by an Afghan warlord this week. Old Deccan Days M. The Pink Fairy Book Various.
The three species differ mainly in color and choice of habitat. The sandy-colored golden jackal prefers open, grassy plains, while the side-striped jackal lives along waterways with dense undergrowth and is drabber in color, has a white tip on the tail, and had indistinct stripes along the sides of the body. The black-backed jackal is recognized by the mantle of black hair on the back that contrasts with the rust-colored body. The black-backed jackal is usually the most frequently seen, as it is more diurnal than the other two species. Common jackal Canis aureus , Side-striped jackal Canis adustus , Black-backed jackal Canis mesomelas. Increased habitat loss due to human population growth and resulting expansion of roads, settlements, and agriculture threatens the jackal. The livestock rearing and farming conducive to jackal and wildlife survival, are now being replaced by industrialization and unsustainable agricultural practices.
Size and description
Jackals are medium-sized omnivorous mammals of the genus Canis , a genus which also includes wolves and the domestic dog. While the word "jackal" has historically been used for many small canids, in modern use it most commonly refers to three species: the closely related black-backed jackal and side-striped jackal of sub-Saharan Africa, and the golden jackal of south-central Eurasia, which is more closely related to other members of the genus Canis. Jackals are opportunistic omnivores, predators of small to medium-sized animals and proficient scavengers. Jackals are crepuscular , most active at dawn and dusk. Their most common social unit is a monogamous pair, which defends its territory from other pairs by vigorously chasing intruding rivals and marking landmarks around the territory with their urine and feces.
Jackal , any of several species of wolflike carnivores of the dog genus, Canis , family Canidae , sharing with the hyena an exaggerated reputation for cowardice. Four species are usually recognized: the golden, or Asiatic, jackal C. Jackals grow to a length of about 85—95 cm 34—37 inches , including the 30—cm 12—inch tail, and weigh about 7—11 kg 15—24 pounds. Golden jackals and African golden wolves are yellowish, the black-backed jackal is rusty red with a black back, and the side-striped jackal is grayish with a white-tipped tail and an indistinct stripe on each side. Jackals inhabit open country. They are nocturnal animals that usually conceal themselves by day in brush or thickets and sally forth at dusk to hunt. They live alone, in pairs, or in packs and feed on whatever small animals, plant material, or carrion is available. They follow lions and other large cats in order to finish a carcass when the larger animal has eaten its fill.